Applied Engineering Sciences Distinguished Alumni Award
Recipients of this award, established in 2004, must have a distinguished career, evidenced by significant accomplishments; possess high standards of integrity that positively reflect the prestige of the college and the university; be recognized for leadership in the community; and demonstrate support of the applied engineering sciences program, the College of Engineering, and/or MSU. The winner is selected by the applied engineering sciences alumni advisory board.
2021 | Holly D. Aikens | BS '93 Applied Engineering Sciences |
2020 | Joseph Podulka | BS ’94 Applied Engineering Sciences |
2019 | David Foulke | BS '88 Applied Engineering Sciences |
2018 | Mitzi M. Montoya |
BS '90 Applied Engineering Sciences
PhD '95 Marketing and Statistics
|
2017 | Renee Jennings Collins | BS '81 Applied Engineering Sciences |
2016 | Anthony A. Messina | BS '80 Applied Engineering Sciences |
2015 | Maura Frances McDonald | BS '87 Engineering Arts |
2014 | Eric Seger | BS '94 Applied Engineering Sciences |
2013 | Randy Shacka | BS '04 Applied Engineering Sciences |
2012 | Michael W. Lamach, Sr. | BS '85 Engineering Arts/Applied Engineering Sciences |
2011 | Daniel McNulty | BS '82 Applied Engineering Sciences |
2010 | Donnie D. Haye | BS '81 Engineering Arts/Applied engineering Sciences |
2009 | Les L. Leone | BA '68 Political Science/Public Administration MA '70 College Student Personnel Administration PhD '74 Higher Education Administration |
2008 | Monte L. Falcoff | BS '86 Engineering Arts |
2007 | Stephen J. Trecha | BS '80 Engineering Arts |
2006 | Daniel Brouse | BS '84 Engineering Arts |
2005 | Jane E. Sydloski | BS '86 Engineering Arts |
2004 | Philip L. Fioravante | BS '84 Engineering Arts |
Biosystems and Agricultural Engineering Distinguished Alumni Award
Established in 2004, this award is given to an alumnus who has distinguished himself/herself as a leader in the biological/agricultural engineering profession through professional contributions, public service, and personal accomplishments. Alumni who have graduated at least ten years ago with an undergraduate and/or graduate degree are considered.
2021 | Todd D. Forbush | BS '87 Agricultural Engineering MS '89 Agricultural Engineering |
2020 | Dr. Alioune Fall | PhD '97 Agricultural Engineering |
2019 | Scott Piggott | BS '88 Biosystems Engineering MS '10 Biosystems Engineering |
2018 | Brad Borgman |
BS '79 Agricultural Engineering
|
2017 | Larry P. Walker |
BS '74 Physics
MS '75, PhD '78 Agricultural Engineering
|
2016 | John W. Larkin | PhD '84 Agricultural Engineering; Food Science |
2015 | Elaine P. Scott | PhD '87 Agricultural Engineering PhD '89 Mechanical Engineering |
2014 | Cassaundra Edwards | BS '94 Biosystems & Agricultural Engineering |
2013 | Kevin Evans | BS '87 Biosystems & Agricultural Engineering |
2012 | Stephen B. Richey | BS '80, MS '87 Agricultural Engineering |
2011 | Eugene Ford | BS '83, MS '84, Agricultural Engineering |
2010 | Daniel L. Poland | BS '87 Agricultural Engineering |
2009 | R. Paul Singh | PhD '74 Agricultural Engineering |
2008 | Gary W. Schluckbier | BS '72 Biosystems & Agricultural Engineering |
2007 | George H. Wedgworth | BS '50 Agricultural Engineering |
2006 | Robert J. Gustafson | PhD '74 Agricultural Engineering |
2005 | Benson J. Lamp | PhD '60 Agricultural Engineering |
2004 | Bill A. Stout | MS '55, PhD '59 Agricultural Engineering |
Red Cedar Circle Award in Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
Initiated in 2000, this award recognizes MSU chemical engineering and materials science alumni for their distinguished service to the profession and outstanding commitment to the community. The Red Cedar River, which passes through the center of the MSU campus, is a favorite gathering place. This departmental award is named in recognition of the importance of this landmark to MSU alumni.
2021 | Gary L. Hockstra | BS '80 Chemical Engineering |
2020 | Karl J. Puttlitz | BS ’65 Metallurgical Engineering MS ’67 Metallurgical Engineering PhD ’71 Metallurgy and Material Science |
2019 | Kathy Fish | BS '79 Chemical Engineering |
2018 | Prabhat Shukla |
MS '75 Chemical Engineering
PhD '80 Chemical Engineering
|
2017 | Joe S. Lin | MS '77, PhD '81 Chemical Engineering |
2016 | Bruce E. Anderson | BS '68 Metallurgical Engineering MS '68 Metallurgical Engineering |
2015 | Craig A. Rogerson | BS '79 Chemical Engineering |
2014 | Dave Lamp | BS '80 Chemical Engineering |
2013 | Morris C. Place, Jr. | BS '60 Chemical Engineering |
2012 |
Kim K. de Groh |
BS '85, MS '87 Material Sciences BS '82 Chemical Engineering |
2011 | Joseph F. Gentile | BS '64, MS '66 Chemical Engineering |
2010 | Carl L. English | BS '68 Chemical Engineering |
2009 | Alton "Rick" Berquist | BS '61 Chemical Engineering |
2008 | Terence K. Kett | MS '65, PhD '68 Chemical Engineering |
2007 | Richard V. Pisarczyk | BS '68 Chemical Engineering |
2007 | William B. Larson | BS '53 Metallurgical Engineering |
2006 | Joon S. Moon | BS '60 Chemical Engineering |
2005 | John Ogren | BS '65 Chemical Engineering |
2005 | John Warren Pridgeon | BS '58 Metallurgical Engineering |
2004 | Herbert Kirby | BS '56 |
2004 | George E. Willis (Ted) | BS '42 |
2000 | R. William Caldwell | BS '38 |
2000 | Edwin J. Crosby | BS '50 |
2000 | Michael H. Dennos | BS '43 |
2000 | Bernard A. Paulson | BS '49 |
2000 | William J. Hargreaves | BS '46 |
2000 | John D. Hetchler | BS '35 |
2000 | C. Robert Weir | BS '42 |
2000 | Wilfred G. Shedd | BS '50 |
Civil and Environmental Engineering Distinguished Alumni Award
Recipients of this award, first presented in 2003, must be: graduates of the department; national leaders in their profession; contributors to the department, the college, or the university in some meaningful way; and community leaders whose actions reflect favorably on Michigan State University. Nominations are made by faculty, alumni, and other supporters of the department. The department's professional advisory board selects the winner.
2021 | Douglas J. Peters | BS '92 Civil Engineering |
2020 | Stephanie Luster-Teasley | MS 2000 Chemical Engineering PhD 2003 Environmental Engineering |
2019 | Larry J. Fleis, PE | BS '73 Civil Engineering |
2018 | James Susan |
BS '75 Civil Engineering
MS '77 Sanitary Engineering
|
2017 | Thomas Maleck (Tom) |
BS '66 Civil Engineering
MSCE '72 Transportation
PhD '80 Statistics, System Science & Economics
|
2016 | Joseph Anthony Sopko Jr. | BS '80 MS '83, PhD '90 Civil Engineering |
2015 | Penny Wirsing | BS '83 Civil Engineering |
2014 | Kin Keung Lai | MA '75 Statistics & Probability PhD '77 Operational Research & Transportation Engineering |
2013 | H.E. Dr. Khaled M. R. Abdulghani | MS '79, PhD '82 Civil Engineering |
2012 | Sandra Woods | BS '76 Civil Engineering |
2011 | Larry E. Tibbits | PE, BS '69 Civil Engineering |
2010 | W. F. Marcuson III | MS '64 Civil Engineering |
2009 | James K. Wight | BS '69, MS '70 Civil Engineering |
2008 | Frank J. DeDecker | BS '49 Civil Engineering |
2007 | Paul H. Woodruff | BS '59, MS '61 Civil Engineering |
2006 | Alton L. Granger | BS '54 Civil Engineering |
2005 | Ben C. Maibach III | BS '68 Civil Engineering |
2004 | Leroy R. Dell | P.E., DEE BS '66 Civil Engineering |
Computer Science and Engineering Distinguished Alumni Award
Established in 2004, this award recognizes an alumnus who has distinguished himself/herself as a leader in the computer science and engineering profession through professional contributions, public service, and personal accomplishments. Nominations are made by faculty, alumni, and other supporters of the department. The winner is selected by the department chairperson and advisory committee.
2021 | Patrick J. Flynn | BS '85 Electrical Engineering MS '86 & PhD '90 Computer Science |
2020 | Marwan Krunz | MS ’92 Electrical Engineering PhD ’95 Electrical Engineering |
2019 | Farshad Fotouhi | PhD '88 Computer Science |
2018
|
Tracy Camp | MS '89 Computer Science |
2017
|
Yunhao Liu | MS '03, PhD '04 Computer Science |
2016 | Qian Huang | PhD '94 Computer Science |
2015 | Louise Hemond-Wilson | BS '86 Computer Science |
2014 | Doug Zongker | BS '96 Computer Science |
2013 | Keith Landau | BS '82 Computer Science |
2012 | Deepak Mohan Advani | BS '86 Computer Science |
2011 | Jianchang (JC) Mao | PhD '94 Computer Science |
2010 | Vandy Johnson | BS '82 Computer Science |
2009 | Martha L. Gray | BS '78 Computer Science/Systems Science |
2008 | Moti Kishin Jiandani | MS '81 Computer Science |
2007 | Honda Shing | MS '88, PhD '92 Computer Science |
2006 | James R. Von Ehr II | BS '72 Computer Science |
2005 | Julie Louis-Benaglio | BS '79 Computer Science |
2004 | Kevin J. Ohl | BS '78 Computer Science |
John D. Ryder Electrical and Computer Engineering Alumni Award
Established in 2004, this award commemorates the outstanding professional contributions of John D. Ryder, former Dean of the College of Engineering and professor in the department. Nominations are made by alumni, faculty, and students. The department's advisory committee selects the award winner in consultation with the chairperson. The award is given on the basis of contributions in furthering the mission of the department - which is to provide undergraduate and graduate education characterized by quality, access, and relevance; and to develop distinctive research programs in electrosciences, systems, and computer engineering, with the promise of sustained excellence as measured in scholarship, external investment, reputation, and impact.
2021 | James O. Fishbeck | BS '66 Electrical Engineering |
2020 | Mark Roberts | BS '98 Electrical Engineering |
2019 | Karen Newman | BS '82 Electrical Engineering |
2018 | Darius Adamczyk |
BS '88 Electrical Engineering
|
2017 | Raymond R. LaFrey |
BS Magna Cum Laude '61
MS '63 Electrical Engineering
|
2016 | Rachel S. Hutter | BS ’93 Electrical Engineering |
2015 | Steven H. Noll | BS '74 Electrical Engineering |
2014 | Fred Killeen | BS '82 Electrical Engineering |
2013 | Timothy A. Adcock | BS '85 Electrical Engineering |
2012 | Asif Naseem | MS '80, PhD '84, Electrical Engineering |
2011 | William M. Seifert | BS '71, MS '75 Electrical Engineering |
2010 | Marvin W. Adams | BS '81 Electrical Engineering |
2009 | Seyed Hossein Mousavinezhad | MS '73, PhD '77 Electrical Engineering |
2008 | Robert W. Leland | BS '85 Electrical Engineering |
2007 | George H. Simmons | BS '73, PhD '81 Electrical Engineering |
2006 | Gregg A. Motter | BS '73 Electrical Engineering MS '80 Systems Engineering |
2005 | Dr. Brian M. Kent | BS '80 Electrical Engineering |
2004 | David A. Pahl | BS '86 Electrical Engineering |
Mechanical Engineering Distinguished Alumni Award
Established in 2004, this award honors an alumnus of MSU's Department of Mechanical Engineering who has a minimum of 15 years of professional experience in an engineering or engineering-related field; provides leadership in engineering, engineering education, the related sciences, or technical management; contributes to the department, the college, or MSU; and is actively involved in the community. The winner is selected in consultation with the department's advisory committee and board of visitors.
2021 | John R. Thome | BS '75 Mechanical Engineering |
2020 | Thomas J. Wielenga | BS '78 Mechanical Engineering |
2019 | Kim Smith | BS '96 Mechanical Engineering |
2018 | Lisa Sparrow |
BS '93 Mechanical Engineering
|
2017 | Scott C. Morris |
BS '94, MS '97, PhD '02 Mechanical Engineering
MS '01 Applied Mathematics
|
2016 | Dianna Dickie Cody | BS ’80 Mechanical Engineering |
2015 | Dennis C. McLaughlin | BS '73 Mechanical Engineering |
2014 | William F. Resh | BS '81, PhD '84 Mechanical Engineering |
2013 | Randall Stephens | BS '85 Mechanical Engineering |
2012 | Susan Pacheco | BS '84 Mechanical Engineering |
2011 | Thomas P. Gielda | BS '80, MS '84 Mechanical Engineering |
2010 | Pandeli Durbetaki | PhD '64 Mechanical Engineering |
2009 | David L. Joyce | BS '78, MS '80 Mechanical Engineering |
2008 | Daniel J. Inman | PhD '80 Mechanical Engineering |
2007 | Donald B. Paul | BS '68 Mechanical Engineering |
2006 | Patrick M. Miller | BS '57 Mathematics MS '60 Applied Mechanics PhD '66 Applied Mechanics |
2005 | Joseph C. Klewicki | BS '83 Mechanical Engineering PhD '89 Mechanical Engineering |
2004 | Kristin B. Zimmerman | BS '87 Mechanical Engineering MS '90 Mechanical Engineering PhD '93 Engineering Mechanics |
The College of Engineering Green Apple Teaching Award
Established in 2006 at the suggestion of College of Engineering Alumni Board member Joseph M. Colucci (BS '58 Mechanical Engineering), the Green Apple Teaching Award honors a K-12 teacher who has inspired students to study math, science, and engineering. The Engineering Undergraduate Studies Office solicits nominations from our graduating seniors; the final winner is decided by the Engineering Undergraduate Studies Committee, which is made up of faculty and students.
2021 | Lindsay Hartley | BS '99 Applied Engineering Sciences BS '99 Mechanical Engineering |
2020 | Meghan Wagner | BS 2012 Mathematics (University of Michigan) MS 2018 Higher Education Student Affairs (Eastern Michigan University) |
2019 | Kevin Corfixsen | BS '87 Biology (Central Michigan University) |
2018 | Steven Kosmas |
BA '94 Chemistry (Albion College)
MAT '00 Education (Wayne State University)
MA '08 School Counseling (Wayne State University)
|
2017 | Fred Reusch |
BA '69 (Clarkson University)
MS '70 Industrial Engineering/Applied Mathematics, Northwestern University
|
2016 | Mary Anne Forgach | BS ’75, Education, Shippensburg State University (Pennsylvania); MA ’02, Elementary Principalship, Central Michigan University |
2015 | Janelle M. Orange | BS '09 Education, Central Michigan University; MS '12 Education, Western Illinois University |
2014 | Lewis Martin (Marty) Caves | BS '87 Mathematics, Central Michigan University; MS '98 Physics Education, Eastern Michigan University; MA '07 Teaching, Marygrove College |
2013 | Louise Paquette | BA '69, MAT '78, EdS '82 Michigan State University, mathematics professor at Lansing Community College and coordinator of the 2+2+2 Engineering Program |
2012 | Robert K. Weiss | BS '86, MA '89 Wayne State University |
2011 | Sharon Grandell | BS '98, MS '08 Wayne State University |
2010 | Franklin Stofflet | BS '59, MS '63 University of Wyoming, retired chemistry and physics teacher at Natrona County High School (Casper, WY) |
2009 | John West | BS '72 Western Michigan University, MS '77 Michigan State University, Bay City Central High School |
2008 | William Finch | BS '84 South Dakota State University; Master Teacher Certification '04, Texas A&M University |
2007 | John W. Plough | BA '78, MA '84, Michigan State University, secondary instructor for East Lansing High School in Michigan |
2006 | Eileen M. Slider | BS '75 Central Michigan University, MA '83 Michigan State University, secondary instructor for Webberville Community Schools |